You are viewing this site in staging mode. Click in this bar to return to normal site.

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Jesus Ministry website. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy tells you how we deal with your personal data, your privacy and other various rights you have when you supply information to us

Overview
  • We will only use your contact information to contact you regarding Jesus Ministry news, events, activities, and services;
  • Your personal data will be stored securely in line with EU regulations on ChurchSuite, MailChimp, and any other accounts needed;
  • We will not sell your data to any third parties;
  • Location data is only used on the Churches Involved page to indicate a place of worship that is connected to Jesus Ministry where your consent has been given;
  • You can opt-out of receiving our email communications at any time. This can be done by clicking the link at the bottom of any email you receive from us, or by emailing us on admin@ccfulham.com;
  • If you wish for us to delete all of your data that we hold, this can be done anytime by emailing admin@ccfulham.com.
Important information

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website or otherwise. The data is then controlled by ChristChurch Fulham, but processed by three additional churches (listed below), so you may receive communications from all four churches.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact admin@ccfulham.com

Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the 'GDPR').

Who are we?

Jesus Ministry is a Christian ministry led by a group of four key churches, ChristChurch Fulham, St Leonards Chesham Bois, Chiltern Church, and Restore Community Church. ChristChurch Fulham is the data controller (referred to in this privacy policy as either "CCF", "we", "us" or "our") (contact details below). This means we decide how your personal data is processed, for what purposes, and are ultimately responsible for your data. Your data is stored in ChurchSuite, a cloud-based database which can be accessed by CCF and these three additional churches: St Leonards Chesham Bois, Chiltern Church, and Restore Community Church. They are data processors and will communicate with you in accordance to your communication settings, about anything Jesus Ministry related. To read copies of all their privacy policies please click the links below:

The data we collect about you.

Personal data means any information about an individual from which a person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you:

  • Identity data: includes first names and last names;
  • Contact data: includes address, email address, and telephone numbers
  • Communication data: includes your preference in receiving information from us.
Your obligation to inform us of changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please do let us know if your personal data changes. It is also your right to request your data be deleted entirely if you so wish. You can do so by contacting admin@ccfulham.com.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you through direct interactions. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise;
  • Subscribe to our mailing lists;
  • Request information to be sent to you;
  • Supply details of a Jesus Ministry event;
  • Reply to a survey;
  • Fill out the Contact Us form on this website;
  • Give us feedback.
How do we process your Personal Data?

Jesus Ministry complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We will only use your personal data where you consent to us using your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote in the interest of the ministry;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of Jesus Ministry news, events, activities, and services;
  • To process gift aid applications;
  • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Your consent can be withdrawn by you at any time as set out in this policy.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? 
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, and process your gift aid donations;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

+the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes)

+there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your Personal Data.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We may have to share your personal data with third parties to effectively execute the processing of your personal data, but we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Transfer of your data abroad.

Some of the programs and servers used by us are located outside of the EU. Only companies (i.e. cloud servers, Facebook, Dropbox, Microsoft Office...) whose systems are compliant with GDPR will be used. A copy of their certification dates can be obtained from the CCF Church Office. In the event that a new company is used that is not compliant, you will be asked to give consent prior to your data being transferred.

Who can access your personal data?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, churches, volunteer and other third parties who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your data until you unsubscribe from any mailing list or asked to be removed from the database or until Jesus Ministry comes to an end.

Your rights and your personal data.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics].
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
Complaints

If you have any complaints or queries about matters affecting your privacy, or any other general data protection matters, then please do let us know by contacting us as set out above and we will endeavour to resolve the problem. In any event, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The ICO can be contacted on their helpline number which is 0303 123 1113 between 9 am and 5 pm Monday to Friday, or by other contact methods as set out on their website. Please go to their website at www.ico.org.uk for more information. 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

Contact details

To exercise all relevant right, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the ChristChurch Fulham Church Office on 020 7736 4261.

You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office in 0303 123 1113 or via email, or at the Information Commissioner's, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 This policy is reviewed and you will be notified of any changes.